15th Congress    •    October 10-13, 2019    •    Munich, Germany

VISA INFORMATION

Visa Information for Germany

The Federal Republic of Germany, one of world’s top destinations for tourism and education, known for its low unemployment rate and job shortage in specific fields, has established strict rules and immigration laws, some of which have been adopted in the Schengen policies, common for all Schengen member states, for those wishing to enter its territory.

While there are categories and nationals of countries that are privileged with entering in Germany visa-free, there are also other categories and nationals, which have to go through all the process of meeting requirements and attending interviews, in order to obtain a visa that grants them with the permission to enter the Western European country.

Germany, as a member state of the Schengen Area, permits the nationals of 62 countries part of the visa-waiver program to enter its territory without the need to obtain a visa first. You can see the list of countries that fall under the visa-waiver program here: www.germany-visa.org/do-i-need-a-visa

For more information about visas visit: www.germany-visa.org.

Visa Invitation

In order to process your Invitation Letter for Visa, your registration fees must be paid. Then you will see in the conference dashboard the “Invitation Letter for Visa” icon, click on it and fill out the required information. You will need your passport.

Documentation

to Obtain a German Tourist/Visitor visa

In order to get a German Tourist/Visitor visa, you will have to follow the application process steps listed below:

  • Collect the required documents. See the list below!
  • Figure out where you need to apply. This could be the German embassy / consulate / visa center in your home country
  • Appoint an interview. You may appoint it online or in person at the German consulate / embassy.
  • Pay the visa fee. €60
  • Attend the interview. The interview may last around 20 minutes, during which the visa consular will ask you questions about your trip and will require your documents.
  • Wait for a response on your application.

For more information visit: www.germany-visa.org/schengen-visa.

We strongly recommend to allow sufficient time to apply for the visa.